23-25 March 2021
Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Progressive Collaboration and Innovative Solutions: Shaping the Future of Energy

Host Organisation

PETRONAS

Co-Host Organisations

Mubadala Petroleum     Schlumberger

Programme Committee

Programme Committee

Programme Committee Co-Chairs

Chen Kah Seong

Chen Kah Seong

Vice President, Upstream Centre of Excellence
PETRONAS
Jalal Abu Bakar

Jalal Abu Bakar

Vice President Commercial, Malaysia

Mubadala Petroleum

Zahris Sham Abu Musa

Zahris Sham Abu Musa

Sales & Commercial Director, South & East Asia
Schlumberger Oilfield Services

AAPG Subcommittee

Azli B Abu Bakar

AAPG Subcommittee Co-Chair
PETRONAS

Supamittra Danpanich

AAPG Subcommittee Co-Chair
PTTEP

AAPG Subcommittee Members

Chris Mijnssen
Arrow Energy

Keyu Liu
China University of Petroleum (Qingdao)

Ian A. Russell
ExxonMobil Corp.

Zied Ouled Ameur
KAUST

Seema Singh
Panjab U., Chandigarh

Mark Tingay
PETRONAS

Satyabrata Nayak
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Ching Tu
Schlumberger, WesternGeco

Kumar Satyam Das
Shell

Friso Veenstra
TNO

Gwenael Guerin
Total E&P Asia Pacific

EAGE Subcommittee

Eric Andersen

EAGE Subcommittee Co-Chair
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

EAGE Subcommittee Members

Henk Rebel
AEE Technologies Inc., China

Assel Salimova
Baker Hughes Company

Tran Pham
Baker Hughes Company

Eddy Kamaruddin
Beicip-Franlab Asia

Haydn Ian Furlonge
Brunei National Petroleum Company Sdn. Bhd.

Shivaji Maitra
CGG

Jesse Alexander Baker
ConocoPhillips

Muslim Rohaizak
ConocoPhillips

Bernard Montaron
Fraimwork SAS

Alan Morrison 
Geolog International B.V.

Junichi Takekawa
Kyoto U.

Ashraf Khalil
PETRONAS

Sanjeev Rajput
PETRONAS

Ernieza Nasir
PETRONAS Carigali Brunei Ltd.

Phathompat Boonyasaknanon
PTTEP

Mohd Abd Rasheed Bin Mohd Abd Rahman
Repsol Oil & Gas Malaysia Ltd.

Ruppa Malhotra
Schlumberger

Eduard Kosa
Shell

Tan Bee Hoon
Total E&P Asia Pacific

Abdul Hadi Abdul Rahman
U. Teknologi PETRONAS

Ili Afifuddin
Westwood Global Energy Group

Scott Gagen
Woodside Energy Ltd.

 

SEG Subcommittee

Sandeep Kumar Chandola

SEG Subcommittee Co-Chair
PETRONAS Exploration

Edward Hager

SEG Subcommittee Co-Chair
Polarcus

SEG Subcommittee Members

Liu Yongxia
CGG

Rakesh Bharat Doshi
CGG

Sinem Yavuz
Curtin U.

Sarvagya Parashar
Halliburton

Koji Kashihara
JAPEX

Hitoshi Mikada
Kyoto U.

Pauline Wong
Mubadala Petroleum

Maziah Adura Binti A Majid
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Mazin Farouki
PGS

Samir Abdelmoaty
Rockhopper Egypt

Aaron Tan Qun Jie
Sabah Shell Petroleum Company Ltd.

Chrissie Sylvester Lojikim
Sarawak Shell Berhad

Michelle Tham
Schlumberger

Stephan Gelinsky
Shell International E&P

Subodh Notiyal
TGS

Artem Sazykin 
WesternGeco

SPE Subcommittee

Anwar Husen b Akbar Ali

SPE Subcommittee Co-Chair
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Henricus Herwin

SPE Subcommittee Co-Chair
PT Pertamina Hulu Mahakam
 

SPE Subcommittee Members

Ahmed Abou-Sayed
Advantek International

Manabesh Chowdhury
Antelopus Energy Pvt. Ltd.

Jason Kok Chin Hwa
AppSmiths® Technology

Kevin Lay
AWT International

Emad Gharaibah
Baker Hughes Company

Guoxiang Liu
Baker Hughes Company

See Hong Ong
Baker Hughes Company

John Li
BASF (China) Company Ltd.

Gregor Brodt
BASF SE

Sachin Kumar Sharma
Boston Consulting Group (BCG)

Kyle Kimmitt
Brunei Shell Petroleum

Dan O'Reilly
Chevron Australia Pty Ltd

Hangyu Li
China University of Petroleum

Wang Chao
CGG

Thotsaphon Chaianansutcharit (Paul)
Chevron Thailand Exploration & Production

Cao Gang
RIPED, CNPC

Nik Saiful Nizam B Nik Abdul Rashid
Conocophillips Asia Pacific Sdn. Bhd.

Sau-Wai Wong
Cuadrilla Resources

Mofazzal Hossain
Curtin U.

Xingjin Wang
Denison Gas

Wan Nawawi Wan Mohamad
Dialog Energy Sdn. Bhd.

Naynesh  C. Patel
ExxonMobil Cepu Ltd.

Aaron Yang Wang
Halliburton

Farrukh Hamza
Halliburton

Kalyan Saikia
Halliburton

Dinesh Cheryan
Hess Exploration and Production Malaysia B.V.

Eric Delamaide
IFP Technologies (Canada) Inc.

Salim Taoutaou
Independent

Takaaki Uetani
INPEX

Shidong Li
Inst. of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, A*STAR

Aravindh Kaniappan
Intertek

Ibrahim S. Abou-Sayed
i-Stimulation Solutions, Inc.

C. Mark Pearson
Liberty Resources

Rosdi Baharim
MISC Bhd.

Guillaume Plessis
NOV (Grant Prideco)

Jan Paul
OMV

Mark Rayfield
Ophir Energy

Prady Chaliha
Osaka Gas Australia

Jan Bon
Petrolab Australia Pty. Ltd.

Aizal Baharuddin
PETRONAS

Bahrom Madon
PETRONAS

Khairul Azhar Abu Bakar
PETRONAS

Kuah Yong Cheun
PETRONAS

Lou Khee Fang
PETRONAS

Luky Hendraningrat
PETRONAS

Nor Idah Kechut
PETRONAS

Rahim Masoudi
PETRONAS

Shahril Ridzauddin bin Mohd Mokhtar
PETRONAS

Siti Normaizan Hassan
PETRONAS

Siti Rodhiah Bt Fazilah
PETRONAS

Sulaiman Sidek
PETRONAS

Dipak Mandal
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Kuhanesapathy Thavaras Pathy
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Mior Yusni Bin Ahmad Fuad
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Rahimi Bin Ab Wahab 
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Siti Najmi Farhan binti Zulkipli
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Ivy Chai Ching Hsia
PETRONAS Research Sdn. Bhd.

Rachmat Hidajat
PT. Pertamina EP Cepu

Sunisa Watcharasing
PTTEP

Yvonne Tan Yeen Voon
Repsol Oil & Gas Malaysia Ltd.

Le Anh Tuan
Rosneft Vietnam B.V.

Euver Enrique Naranjo Penaloza
Santos Ltd.

Bong Khin-Fah
Sarawak Shell Bhd.

Chow Mun Hon
Sarawak Shell Bhd.

Guodong Zhan (David)
Saudi Aramco

Jennie Chin Pui Ling
Schlumberger

MaoKang Lu
Schlumberger

Samie Lee
Schlumberger

Shripad Biniwale
Schlumberger

Tomaso Ceccarelli
Schlumberger

Paul Miller
Schlumberger, WesternGeco

John (Jonggeun) Choe 
Seoul National U.

Pang Wei
Sinopec Research Inst. of Petroleum Engineering

Nicolas Gaillard
SNF SAS

Francesco Patonico
Subsea7

Chang Chooi Foong 
TechnipFMC

Fong Nyuk Loon
TechnipFMC

A. Dan Hill
Texas A&M U.

Ding Zhu
Texas A&M U.

Emiliano Piovesanel
Total

Mohd Amro
TU Bergakademie Freiberg / Germany 

Tayfun Babadagli
U. of Alberta

Thomas Ng
Weatherford Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Usman Ahmed
WellDog

Challenged Gas Subcommittee 

Mohd Khaidhir Bin Abdul Hamid

Challenged Gas Subcommittee Co-Chair
PETRONAS

Danny Lee

Challenged Gas Subcommittee Co-Chair
Mubadala Petroleum

Challenged Gas Subcommittee Members

Liew Wei Long
PETRONAS

Sharifah Shahira Wafa Bt Syed Khairulmunir Wafa
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Industry 4.0 Subcommittee

Anak Bt Karim

Industry 4.0 Subcommittee Co-Chair
PETRONAS

Industry 4.0 Subcommittee Members

Faizan Akasyah bin Ghazali
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

Sponsors & Partners